Fri. Dec 6th, 2024
[…] The district attorney is not automatically subject to recusal simply because a victim assisted the district attorney with investigation of the case.12 In order to get a recusal motion granted in the situation, the defendant must show, among other things, that the financial assistance was of “a nature and magnitude likely to put the prosecutor’s discretionary decisionmaking within the influence or control of an interested party.”13

Pen. Code, § 1424 provides that, after briefing on a recusal motion, the trial court “shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary.” A trial court in its discretion may deem a hearing necessary “even if the movant has not established the existence of disputed issues of material fact that cannot be resolved through the use of affidavits alone.”14 However, “at a minimum, in order to establish an abuse of discretion in the