Fri. Dec 6th, 2024
[…] The procedural requirements include that the motion to recuse a District Attorney must be filed and served on the District Attorney and the California Attorney General’s Office at least 10 days before the motion is heard;3 if the recusal motion is to disqualify the City Attorney, 10 days’ notice must be given on the City Attorney and the District Attorney.4 The motion must also set forth the relevant facts and the legal authority supporting the motion.5

The substantive requirements are the grounds upon which a recusal motion can be granted. As specified by Pen. Code, § 1424(a)(1) for recusal of District Attorneys, and Pen. Code, § 1424(b)(1) for recusals of City Attorneys, a recusal will only be granted if “the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”

In essence, there are two substantive elements that must be met to recuse the prosecution: (1) It must be shown that there is a conflict of interest, and (2) that such a conflict would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.