Thu. Nov 21st, 2024
[…] The Court thus concluded that the clear language and history of the constitutional amendment meant that the passage of the Right to Truth-in-Evidence provision in 1982 repealed Section 632(d) to the extent the section applied to criminal proceedings.

The Court rejected Guzman’s various arguments contrary to the Court’s conclusion.

In analyzing a constitutionally protected right and an associated exclusionary rule requiring suppression in violation of the right, the Court pointed to concordant reasoning in Lance W.   The Court observed that Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution protects the people’s right “to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches.”  (California Constitution, article I section 13.) In Lance W., the Supreme Court distinguished between the right protected by article I, section 13 and the associated exclusionary rule requiring suppression of evidence seized in violation of that right.