The “Bane Act” – How to Bring a Civil Rights Lawsuit
[…] (b), which provides for actual damages, punitive damages, civil penalty, attorney’s fees as well as injunctive relief.
Civil Code § 51.9 (sexual harassment in defined relationships)
Another civil rights statute that is often overlooked is Civil Code section 51.9, which was enacted in 1994, and establishes a cause of action for sexual harassment in certain defined relationships where “[t]here is an inability by the plaintiff to easily terminate the relationship,” including, but not limited to, relationships between a plaintiff and a physician, landlord or teacher. (See Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a), subsection (1), (a),(d) & (e).)
The cause of action requires: (1) the existence of a business, service, or professional relationship; (2) the defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe; (3) there is an inability by the plaintiff to easily terminate the relationship; and (4) “[t]he plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury, including, but not limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a statutory or constitutional right, as a result of the conduct described in paragraph (2).” (Civ. Code, § 51.9.)
While a claim for violation of Section 51.9 may often accompany a claim for violation of the FEHA (Gov. Code, § 12900 et seq.), as explicitly provided in the statute itself, it is no way limited to sexual harassment in the workplace.