The “Bane Act” – How to Bring a Civil Rights Lawsuit
[…] Code, § 12900 et seq.), as explicitly provided in the statute itself, it is no way limited to sexual harassment in the workplace. Such a claim may be appropriate where a teacher sexually abuses a student, or a landlord regularly harasses a tenant on the basis of gender. The availability of such statutory liability may expand theories otherwise unavailable to such victims.
Concluding thoughts
One further observation that may entice use of these civil rights statutes is the provision in Civil Code section 52, providing that: “Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable …” for actual damages as well as exemplary damages, a civil penalty and attorney’s fees as may be determined by the court.