California Attorney Misconduct Law
[…] Comment 3 , regarding criminal acts, states that “a lawyer may be disciplined for criminal acts as set forth in Business and Professions Code sections 6101 et seq., or if the criminal act constitutes “other misconduct warranting discipline” as defined by California Supreme Court case law. (_See In re Kelley_ (1990) 52 Cal.3d 487 276 Cal.Rptr. 375 .)”
Comment 4 references California Business and Professions Code Section 6106, which in pertinent part, prohibits “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”
Comment 4 incorporates much of the language of Section 6106 but adds some additional text. It states, “A lawyer may be disciplined under Business and Professions Code section 6106 for acts involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption, whether intentional, reckless, or grossly negligent.”