California Cops Can No Longer Pass the Cost of Digital Redaction onto Public Records Requesters
[…] The NLG filed a legal action seeking reimbursement for its payment of $2,939.58, and access to the second set of its requested videos for no more than the City’s direct production costs. The parties agreed that the video recordings that the NLG requested were subject to disclosure but disputed which party should bear the costs incurred in connection with the City’s production of these records.
The trial court granted the NLG’s request. The City appealed to the Court of Appeal, which reversed the trial court’s decision. Interpreting Section 6253.9 of the CPRA, which requires a requester to bear the cost of “programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record when…[t]he ‘request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming,’” the Court of Appeal held that the City was entitled to recover redaction costs as a form as an “extraction” of data necessary to produce the record.
The Supreme Court granted review, and on May 28, 2020 it unanimously reversed the Court of Appeal’s decision.