Thu. Dec 5th, 2024
[…] The appellate court held that the information provided on the ICWA-020 “gave the court reason to know [the child] may be an Indian child… The ambiguity in the form and the omission of more detailed information, such as specific tribal affiliation or tribal roll number, do not negate appellant’s stated belief that [the child] may be a member of a tribe or eligible for membership.” (Id. at p. 1198.)
    • (In re J.T. (1997) 166 Vt. 173, 182-83 [693 A.2d 283, 289]),
      Section 224.3 requires notice to the tribe when there is information provided by “[a] person having an interest in the child… suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or [that] one or more of the child’s biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe.” (§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) California Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(5)(A) also specifies that “[t]he circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include…. [¶] [t]he child or a person having an interest in the child, … informs or otherwise provides information suggesting that the child is an Indian child to the court [or] the county welfare agency….” (Italics added.) “The determination of a child’s Indian status is up to the tribe; therefore, the [dependency] court needs only a suggestion of Indian ancestry to trigger the notice requirement.”