Preparing Or Offering False Evidence: California PC 132 And PC 134
[…] The Differences Between PC 132 And PC 134
A quick glance at these two laws might leave a person thinking that there’s little difference between them. Penal Code section 132 PC states:
“Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony. 1”
Similarly, Penal Code Section 134 PC States:
“Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony. 2”
The text of both laws is roughly the same length and uses many of the same words and phrases. Both laws are meant to punish persons who intend to use falsified written records (including photographs, letters, email, etc.) to help their case in court.