Preparing Or Offering False Evidence: California PC 132 And PC 134
[…] Police lines are recorded expectations end there!
Preparing Or Offering False Evidence: California PC 132 And PC 134
California law does not look favorably upon any person who prepares or offers false evidence in any court proceeding. In fact, a person who is found to have done either act, whether the proceeding is a criminal trial or a civil trial, can be convicted of a felony under California Penal Code sections 132 or 134.
The Differences Between PC 132 And PC 134
A quick glance at these two laws might leave a person thinking that there’s little difference between them. Penal Code section 132 PC states:
“Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony. 1”
Similarly, Penal Code Section 134 PC States: