Reade v. The N.Y. Times Co.
[…] Sprewell v. Golden State Warriors, 266 F.3d 979, 988 (9th Cir. 2001); see Bell Atl., 550 U.S. at 555. Accordingly, “for a complaint to survive a motion to dismiss, the non-conclusory ‘factual content,’ and reasonable inferences from that content, must be plausibly suggestive of a claim entitling the plaintiff to relief.” Moss v. U.S. Secret Serv., 572 F.3d 962, 969 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)).
1. California Civil Code § 1798.85
Plaintiff first alleges violation of § 1798.85 of the California Civil Code, which in pertinent part provides that, except under specified circumstances, “a person or entity may not . . . [p]ublicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual’s social security number.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85(a)(1). The statute defines “[p]ublicly post” and “publicly display” to mean “to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public.” Id.