Thu. Dec 5th, 2024
[…] The issue of proof of knowledge did not arise before the trial court nor does it arise before us. For purposes of reviewing the judgment on the pleadings we must accept as true plaintiff’s allegation that the sheriff had the requisite knowledge. (See Colberg, Inc. v. State of California ex rel. Dept. Pub. Wks. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 408, 411-412 [62 Cal.Rptr. 401, 432 P.2d 3]; 4 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (2d ed.) § 162, pp. 2817-2818.)

­FN 4. Hereafter, unless otherwise indicated, all section references are to the Government Code.

­FN 5. Section 844 provides: “As used in this chapter, ‘prisoner’ includes an inmate of a prison, jail or penal or correctional facility.”

­FN 6. Section 810.8 provides: “‘Injury’ means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.”