Thu. Dec 5th, 2024
[…] Government Code section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” [2] In this case plaintiff alleges injury due to defendant’s failure to release him from jail after dismissal of all charges against him. Penal Code section 1384 speaks precisely to this situation: “If the court directs the action to be dismissed, the defendant must, if in custody, be discharged therefrom; …” (Italics added.)

Two Court of Appeal cases have applied section 815.6 fn. 4 in situations very similar to the instant case. In Shakespeare v.