Thu. Dec 5th, 2024
[…] (Italics added.) Therefore, plaintiff herein may indeed have a cause of action for false imprisonment against various public employees. The question before us, however, is whether a cause of action lies against defendant county by reason of plaintiff’s allegedly false imprisonment. As noted above, if plaintiff was a “prisoner” at the time of his false imprisonment, section 844.6 would immunize defendant county from liability for any “injury” he suffered as a result thereof.

The majority evidently concede that false imprisonment constitutes an “injury” within the meaning of section 844.6, since that term is broadly defined in section 810.8 to mean “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his [12 Cal.3d 724] person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.” (Italics added.) Clearly, one who is falsely imprisoned suffers damages identical in nature to those described in section 810.8.

It should be equally apparent that plaintiff herein was a “prisoner” under section 844.6. The majority’s contrary holding ignores the plain language of the act.