What Is Jurisdiction? Jurisdition vs Venue?
[…] In the course of the investigation, the co-defendant was positively identified from store surveillance video, but his accomplice remained unknown. A week later, the named defendant returned to the store to make additional purchases with the stolen card, and was eventually identified through his rental car’s license plate number.
At the preliminary hearing, the Orange County burglary posed an obvious venue problem for the prosecution in Los Angeles County. Generally, venue is proper “in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which is committed.” (Pen. Code, § 777). In mixed-jurisdiction cases, Penal Code section 781 provides, “when a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another jurisdictional territory, or the acts thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.” The magistrate, however, found that nothing tied the named defendant to crimes in Orange County, with no evidence that a burglary (or any preparatory act) was committed by him there.