What Is Jurisdiction? Jurisdition vs Venue?
[…] Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (a), also provides for discretionary transfer of a case filed in the wrong county. The important difference of this mechanism—besides its discretionary instead of mandatory nature—is that it may be filed at any reasonable time, unaffected by the strict timing requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 396b.[xxii] Transfer under this statute may therefore be viable when later factual development establishes grounds to attack a “sham” defendant.
For the Convenience of Non-Party Witnesses
Code of Civil Procedure section 397, subdivision (c), together with Code of Civil Procedure section 396b, subdivision (d), also provides for discretionary transfer for “the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”[xxiii] A motion to transfer on these grounds is made in the transferor court.[xxiv]