What Is Jurisdiction? Jurisdition vs Venue?
[…] Further discussion of the procedural intricacies of initiating a Judicial Council Coordinated Proceeding is beyond the scope of this article.
A significantly more streamlined procedure, however, exists for the transfer of related non-complex cases under Code of Civil Procedure 403. A motion for transfer under this statute is made before the transferee judge. The standard for transfer and coordination pursuant to Section 403 is given by Code of Civil Procedure section 404.1, which provides:
Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.[xxxiv]