Punsly v. Ho (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1099 – Grandparents Rights
[…] In all four cases, the appellate courts focused on the trial court’s failure to apply a presumption in favor of the decision made by the parent and the absence of evidence to overcome the presumption that a fit parent acts in the child’s best interest. ( Zasueta, 102 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1254-1255; Punsly, 87 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1109-1111; Kyle O., 85 Cal.App.4th pp. 863-864; Herbst, 102 Cal.App.4th at p. 820.)
Section 3102 provides in relevant part: “(a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child. [¶] (b) In granting visitation pursuant to this section to a person other than a grandparent of the child, the court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application for the visitation order. . . .”