Everything you need to know about a Defamation Case
[…] Types of Defamation
- Libel Defamation: Libel defamation is a written statement that is published and is considered to be defamatory. The Californian California Civil Code section 45 defines “Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.”
- Slander Defamation: According to California Civil Code section 46, slander defamation is “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which:
- Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
- Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
- Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits;
- Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or
- Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.”
- Disparagement: Disparagement is a form of defamation that is not included in the three main types. It is defined as a statement that harms the reputation of someone else. This type of defamation can be either oral or written. It may also be published or not published.