Everything you need to know about a Defamation Case
[…] As long as you abide by the above rules, you can choose the court most convenient to you. But if you don’t want the defendant to object to your choice, you may want to file the lawsuit in the court closest to where the defendant lives or does business.
General Rules Governing Venue
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 392 et. seq., a party may file an action where any one of the named defendants resides or does business and/or where the incident in question occurred. Thus, in the situation involving multiple parties, venue may be proper in more than one county. Under section 397, subdivision (a), “[w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court,” the court may “change the place of trial.” (See also Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2003) ¶ 3:550, p. 3-130 (Weil & Brown).) In addition, under section 397, subdivision (c), the court has discretion to transfer the case to another county “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change,” even if the complaint was filed in a “proper” county. (Id. at ¶ 3:553, p. 3-130.1.) It is the second type of motion that is at issue here.
If the majority of witnesses reside in the county to which the party seeks to move the case, the court will give this high consideration.