Right to Travel freely – U.S. SUPREME COURT
[…] - Everyone shall be free to leave any country, including his own.
- The above-mentioned rights shall not be subject to any restrictions except those which are provided by law, are necessary to protect national security, public order (ordre public), public health or morals or the rights and freedoms of others, and are consistent with the other rights recognized in the present Covenant.
- No one shall be arbitrarily deprived of the right to enter his own country.
See also: ICCPR article 13; CRC article 10; CRPD article 18; CERD article 5; CEDAW article 15.
Motor Vehicle: 18 USC Part 1 Chapter 2 Section 31 Definitions:
“(6) Motor vehicle. – the term ‘motor vehicle’ means every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways…” .
“10) the term ‘used for commercial purposes’ means the carriage of persons or property for any fare, fee, rate, charge or other consideration, or directly or indirectly in connection with any business, or other undertaking intended for profit.
“A motor vehicle or automobile for hire is a motor vehicle, other than an automobile stage, used for the transportation of persons for which remuneration is received.” – International Motor Transit Co. Vs. Seattle, 251 p. 120.