Fri. Feb 21st, 2025
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106 I HAVE ATTACHED ALL HIS LIES to the family law case 17FL000138 which the courts will be getting soon again OCT 2022
    Moral Turpitude: Deceit, Dishonesty, Half-Truths Under California law, most forms of deceit and dishonesty by an attorney are considered acts of moral turpitude, according to the State Bar. Under Business & Professions Code § 6106, the commission of any act of moral turpitude constitutes cause for disbarment from the practice of law.
    Ca. Bus. and Proof’s. Code § 6106 California Business and Professions Code section 6106, which permits State Bar discipline for actions involving dishonesty (among other things) whether or not a licensed lawyer is practicing law I HAVE ATTACHED ALL HIS LIES
    Added by Stats. 1939, Ch. 34.
    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106 “The commission of any act involving moral turpitudedishonesty, or corruption whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” (Emphasis added.) “Moral turpitude” has been defined by the California Supreme Court as “anything done contrary to justice or honesty.” See Bryant v. State Bar of California (1942) 21 Cal.2d 285.
  • Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128 I HAVE ATTACHED ALL HIS LIES