Tue. Apr 30th, 2024
[…] This is evident when one examines the related RPC.

Bus. & Prof. Code § 6068(d) states: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” (Emphasis added.) “Moral turpitude” has been defined by the California Supreme Court as “anything done contrary to justice or honesty.” See Bryant v. State Bar of California (1942) 21 Cal.2d 285.

Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128 states: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.

Bus. & Prof. Code § SECTION 17200 Fraudulent Business Practices – Business and Professions Code Section 17200, also known as California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”) prohibits any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice.