Thu. Dec 5th, 2024
[…] Q Please tell us what you know about the statute?

A It’s a motion that can be made … to dismiss a case in the interest of justice. There’s a series of factors that can be looked at. History and character of the defendant, the nature, if any, of police misconduct. The effect that dismissing the case would have on the community’s trust and faith in the criminal justice system. The level of guilt of the defendant and any harm that was done to anybody. There’s a series of factors that the court may consider not one is necessarily dispositive.

Q Do you recall if there’s a provision in CPL 170.40 which requires the criminal court, if it’s going to make a dismissal in the interest of justice, to state its reasons on the record?

A I don’t remember off the top of my head.

Q Were any?

COURT: It says, “Upon issuing such an order, the Court must set forth its reasons, therefore, on the record.”

Q Was that done?

A No.

 

Id. at 217:3–220:14.

On cross-examination, she was shown the transcript from the April 9, 2014 hearing.