Thu. Dec 5th, 2024
[…] MS. LUNN [defense counsel]: The people have agreed to dismiss. It’s Mr.

Scott’s case. We advanced it from – –

MS. TIERNY: People are dismissing the case in the interest of justice.

THE COURT: The matter is dismissed.

 

Def. Ex. B, Transcript of State Criminal Proceeding, Apr. 9, 2014.

Neither the prosecution nor the court provided any specific reasons on the record for the dismissal. Nor was there any mention of the charges being dismissed pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 170.40, which is the section of the CPL devoted to interest of justice dismissals. Section 170.40 of the CPL requires the court to state its reasons on the record for dismissing a matter in the interests of justice. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 170.40 (“An order dismissing an accusatory instrument … in the interest of justice may be issued upon motion of the people or of the court itself as well as upon that of the defendant. Upon issuing such an order, the court must set forth its reasons therefor upon the record.”).

Plaintiff’s Certificate of Disposition states that the charges were dismissed on motion of the District Attorney and indicates that the case was sealed pursuant to CPL § 160.50. Pl.